This language protects the jobs of USACE lock and dam operators in the future with respect to automation of the facilities. It does not prohibit USACE from installing the technical upgrades, but they must meet certain criteria and justify the action. It further would require a public process that "includes engagement with ... personnel" which will give the employees a chance to voice their opinions. One of the most fundamental elements of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute is the section on employee rights enumerated at 5 U.S.C. 7102. These rights include, among other things, the right to "form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal..." Assisting a labor organization can take many forms, but the law does not restrict it to negotiations or representation in investigations.